Ausceuticals Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Certified organic, cold pressed.
Prickly pear seed oil is obtained from the tiny seed of the Opuntia Ficus Indica cactus plant. This plant has been used for hundreds of years by Moroccan people, not just for the oil but also for the edible fruit and as cattle feed. The extraction process is a long time consuming task involving many fruit pickers who have to use gloves to protect themselves from the prickly nature of the cactus plant. After gathering up the fruits, the tiny seeds are removed. All this is done manually so takes a considerable amount of time. The seeds are then dried and once dry are ready for cold pressing. Once extracted, the oil is then filtered. This process ensures that none of the precious nutrients are lost.
With large amounts of linoleic acid, Vitamin E, phytosterols, and polyphenols, prickly pear seed oil stimulates healthy cell production and turnover, provides protection, and helps skin retain moisture. These components make this an extremely rich and skin-nourishing oil. It soothes, hydrates, and reduces inflammation that can damage collagen, and it can prevent skin aging and wrinkles.
Suitable for all skin types:
- Dehydrated skin
- Anti aging
- Acne Prone Skin
- Rich source of fatty acids, fat-soluble vitamins, and sterols
- Linoleic Acid is the dominating fatty acid, followed by palmitic and oleic acid (the ratio of linoleic to oleic is about 3:1). Linoleic acid content: 64% (making it a really good choice for those with break-out prone skin)
- Very high Vitamin E content
- Rich in Vitamin K1 (known to help brighten under-eye circles)
- High amount of Phytosterols (slow the break-down of collagen production, but they actually encourage new collagen production. Applied to skin, research has shown that phytosterols can stop the formation of substances in skin that break down collagen. Since these degrading substances are more prevalent in sun-damaged skin, phytosterols may be a good addition to a skincare routine with a goal to reduce sun damage)
- Polyphenols (free radical scavengers) are abundant in this
- Prickly Pear contains the highest levels of Betalains of any known plant. Betalains are super antioxidants with anti-aging benefits
- Light and absorbs quickly. Earthy, slightly nutty
- Certifications: Ecocert, USDA Organic and European Organic Regulations (EC) No 889/2008 Strict standards ensure sustainable sourcing of raw materials and responsible manufacturing procedures.
- Our Organic Prickly Pear is sourced from Morocco, bottled in Australia
- Cruelty Free
- Vegan Friendly
Always apply oils after cleanser, toner and serums, but, before moisturiser. Dispense 2-3 drops of facial oil onto your 3 middle fingers. Rub fingertips together and gently pat and press oil onto your skin. Swipe over lips. Finally, apply a few drops to the neck and decolletage in upward sweeping motion.
100% COLD PRESSED PRICKLY PEAR OIL, ORGANIC (ECOCERT)