Ausceuticals

Ausceuticals Marula Oil

Loading reviews...
  • Ausceuticals Marula Oil

Ausceuticals

Ausceuticals Marula Oil

Loading reviews...
  • Ausceuticals Marula Oil

    Marula oil has gained a lot of attention in the beauty industry, lately. Native Africans have long used it on their skin and hair as a moisturiser, but when a women’s cooperative in Namibia started to produce the oil for the cosmetic industry, word of the new beauty oil spread around the globe. The exotic marula fruit comes from the marula tree (Scelerocarya birrea), a member of the mango family. Virgin marula oil is extracted from the fresh raw seeds in a cold-pressing and filtration process.

    Though it has long been used commercially to make South African cream liqueur, once the  cooperative began developing the oil for the cosmetic industry, many became involved in this eco-friendly enterprise. The cooperative now represents about 4,500 women producers working to supply marula oil to the cosmetics industry. Though many other commercially prepared oils are extracted with heat and chemicals, the cooperative harvests the fruits by hand, and then cold- presses the kernels to extract the oil inside, preserving the antioxidant (and anti-aging) benefits. The collection of seeds and nuts contributes to the livelihood of a large number of people. We love the fact that production is helping support the economy in struggling communities of the world.

    Skin Types:

    • Sensitive
    • Normal
    • Dry
    • Combination

    Skin Concerns:

    • Dehydrated skin
    • Anti aging

    Benefits:

    • Rich in essential fatty acids Omega 9 - oleic and Omega 6 - linoleic acids
    • Oleic acid, (an omega-9 fatty acid) that sinks much deeper into the skin. The result is more intense, longer-lasting moisture. Clinical tests have found that marula oil increases the skin’s ability to hold onto moisture. Marula oil contains 60-70% Oleic Acid
    • Linoleic acid (an omega 6 fatty acid) that deeply hydrate and reduce redness while nourishing, healing, moisturizing and improving skin elasticity (Marula contains 20-30% Linoleic acid).
    • Rich in antioxidants which provide free radical protection anti-aging benefits.
    • Great source of vitamin C, which helps to protect from environmental stressors, firm and tighten, as well as brighten skin.
    • Source of vitamin E tocopherols: These fat-soluble compounds protect, and provide a radiant look to the skin.
    • Because of its chemical makeup, marula is a stable oil, and easily resists oxidation.
    • Helps reduce transepidermal water loss
    • Light weight, clear oil that is easily absorbed. Leaves a silky feel on the skin.

      Our Virgin, Cold Pressed Marula is sourced from South Africa, bottled in Australia. Wildcrafted using biodynamic farming techniques (ie traditional method).

      Marula now provides an income for many families in Southern Africa. Though it has long been used commercially to make South African cream liqueur, once the women’s cooperative began developing the oil for the cosmetic industry, even more people became involved in this eco-friendly enterprise. The cooperative now represents about 4,500 women producers working to supply marula oil to the cosmetics industry. Though many other commercially prepared oils are extracted with heat and chemicals, the cooperative harvests the fruits by hand, and then cold-presses the kernels to extract the oil inside, preserving the antioxidant (and anti-aging) benefits. The collection of seeds and nuts contributes to the livelihood of a large number of people. We love the fact that production is helping support the economy in struggling communities of the world.